Events by Host Site

NYSSRA Development Committees and our NYSSRA Staff have built a race schedule that maintains a strong competitive development track.

U12 2023 calendar

U14 2023 calendar

U16 2023 calendar

  1. Determine My Council/Region
    Make sure you are aware of what Council/Region your racer belongs.  If you go here https://nyssra.org/clubs you can quickly determine your Council/Region
  2. Identify My Potential Races
    Given the concerns of COVID, we are limiting races to Council/Region area.  At this point in time, you should be identifying your options for the upcoming races.
  3. Register for Events
    All bold links in the calendar below will take you right to the registration page on AdminSkiRacing.  
  4. Have a few Questions?
    Given the fluid environment we are currently in, you may have a few questions.  We urge you to reach out to your Program Director.  Your local Program Director and Coaching staff remain your BEST RESOURCE as always in your skiing development.
Host site: Brantling Ski Racing
Age Group Date
SL camp U14, U16, U18 U14, U16-and-older, Coaches Jan 15 Register
Cancelled Due to Lack of Participation******New Years Day - SL x2 - Brantling - Races Closes out at 140 athletes U16-and-older, Coaches Jan 1 Register
GVSC U12 Skills Camp U12-and-younger, U14, Coaches Dec 18 Register
NYE Dual SL - Open U14,12,10. Race closes out at 120 athletes U12-and-younger, U14, Coaches Dec 31 Register
Host site: Bristol Mountain
Age Group Date
CANCELED-Sports Page Cup, U16+, SG Training @Bristol Mtn. -West U16-and-older, Coaches Jan 20 Register
U10/12 GS Council Cup at Bristol Mountain- for GVSC Council U12-and-younger, Coaches Feb 12 Register
U18 States at Bristol Mountain, March 10-12, 2023,* SAVE THE DATE**not open for registration* U16-and-older, Coaches Mar 10 Register
CHANGE to GS-Sports Page Cup U16+ SG Race Series @Bristol Mtn. -West- SG#1 and #2 U16-and-older, Coaches Jan 21 Register
CHANGE to GS-Sports Page Cup U16+ SG @ Bristol Mtn.-West U16-and-older, Coaches Jan 22 Register
Host site: Buffalo Ski Center
Age Group Date
NFSC U12/10/08 KOMBI Buffalo Ski Center U12-and-younger, Coaches Feb 11 Register
Mud Sweat n Gears Cup U14 SL Buffalo Ski Center, West U14, Coaches Feb 26 Register
Host site: Greek Peak Ski Club
Age Group Date
**CANCELED** Central Council, U10/U12 Dual Panel SL, Greek Peak U12-and-younger, Coaches Jan 21 Register
Mud, Sweat n' Gears Cup, U14 GS, Greek Peak, West U14, Coaches Jan 22 Register
Cristy's Race, U10/U12, Kombi, Greek Peak, Central Council U12-and-younger, Coaches Mar 5 Register
Mud, Sweat & Gears Cup, U14, Panel SL, Greek Peak, West U14, Coaches Jan 21 Register
Host site:
Age Group Date
NFSC U10/12 Council Cup Skiercross Holiday Valley U12-and-younger, Coaches Mar 4 Register
Sports Page Cup U16+ Holiday Valley, SL, West U16-and-older, Coaches Jan 29 Register
RVW Council Kombi U12-and-younger, Coaches Jan 29 Register
Officials Update, Wednesday October 26th, 6:30-830pm -Zoom link Oct 26 Register
NFSC Update/Exam for Officials, October 30th Oct 30 Register
Central Council Update/Exam for Officials, November 5th, Song Mtn Nov 5 Register
Officials Update, Thursday November 17th, 6:30-830pm (choose one:10/26 or 11/17 date) -Zoom link Nov 17 Register
GVSC Update/Exam for Officials, November 19th Nov 19 Register
TD Workshop Sunday, November 20th, 9am-1pm (choose 11/9 or 11/20 class) Nov 20 Register
RVW Council Update/ Exam for Officials, Nov. 12 at W4Kids Nov 12 Register
RVW Council Update/ Exam for Officials, Nov. 13 at Belleayre Nov 13 Register
NYSSRA Coaches Clinic 11/25-11/27 Nov 25 Register
POSTPONED U12 Speed Training - Central Council U12-and-younger Jan 28 Register
Matt Piazza Classic - A Fun Race for All Ages U12-and-younger, U14, U16-and-older Feb 18 Register
U10/12 Giant Slalom - Central Council U12-and-younger, Coaches Feb 11 Register
Host site: HoliMont Snowsports
Age Group Date
Council Series U14 Speed Training, Holimont, NFSC U14, Coaches Jan 29 Register
Mud, Sweat N' Gears Cup GS, Holimont, West U14, Coaches Feb 25 Register
U12/10 NFSC Council Series Parallel GS, Holimont, West U12-and-younger, Coaches Mar 5 Register
Kandahar Festival West U12-and-younger, Coaches Mar 18 Register
Kandahar Championships U12-and-younger, Coaches Mar 25 Register
Sports Page Cup Series U16/18 2 GS Holimont, West U16-and-older, Coaches Apr 1 Register
Sports Page Cup Series U16/18 2 SL Holimont, West U16-and-older, Coaches Apr 2 Register
New Years Eve 2GS U16-and-older, Coaches Dec 31 Register
Sports Page Cup Series U16/18 + training SL, Holimont, West U16-and-older, Coaches Jan 7 Register
Sports Page Cup Series U16/18 + training SL, Holimont, West U16-and-older, Coaches Jan 8 Register
U10/12 Council Series Flite Camp, Holimont, NFSC U12-and-younger, U14, Coaches Jan 28 Register
Host site: Hunt Hollow Race Team
Age Group Date
Genesee Valley Council, U10/U12, KK, Hunt Hollow Ski Club - New date U12-and-younger, Coaches Mar 4 Register
Sports Page Cup, U16+, GS, Hunt Hollow Ski Club, West U16-and-older, Coaches Jan 28 Register
Mud Sweat n' Gears Cup, U14, Speed Training, Hunt Hollow Ski Club, West U14, Coaches Feb 4 Register
Mud Sweat n' Gears Cup, U14, SG, Hunt Hollow Ski Club, West U14, Coaches Feb 5 Register
Host site: Labrador Mountain
Age Group Date
Mud, Sweat N' Gears Cup U14 Panel SL, Labrador, West U14, Coaches Jan 21 Register
**Event re-located to Holiday Valley** see HV reg listing **Sports Page Cup U16+, GS, Labrador U16-and-older, Coaches Jan 29 Register
Central Council U10/U12 Stubby SL, Labrador U12-and-younger, Coaches Feb 26 Register
Central Council U10/U12 Dual Panel SL, Labrador U12-and-younger, Coaches Feb 4 Register
Host site: Belleayre Mountain
Age Group Date
Mud Sweat n Gears Cup U14 SG Flight Camp Belleayre East U14, Coaches Feb 3 Register
Mud Sweat n Gears Cup U14 SG Training Belleayre East U14, Coaches Feb 4 Register
Mud Sweat n Gears Cup U14 SG Belleayre East U14, Coaches Feb 5 Register
RVW U12 Speed Camp Belleayre U12-and-younger, Coaches Mar 4 Register
Sports Page Cup U16+ SL Belleayre East U16-and-older, Coaches Jan 7 Register
Sports Page Cup U16+ SL Belleayre East U16-and-older, Coaches Jan 8 Register
Sports Page Cup U16+ GS Belleayre East U16-and-older, Coaches Jan 22 Register
Host site: Gore Mountain
Age Group Date
U12 Mountain Council Flight Camp DATE CHANGE TO SUNDAY 2/5 U12-and-younger, Coaches Feb 4 Register
Sports Page Cup, U16+, SG, Gore Mountain, East U16-and-older, Coaches Jan 28 Register
Sports Page Cup, U16+, SG, Gore Mountain, East U16-and-older, Coaches Jan 29 Register
Mud, Sweat N' Gears, U14, GS, Gore Mountain, East U14, Coaches Feb 25 Register
U12 Flight Camp POSTPONED moved to 2/4/2023 U12-and-younger, Coaches Dec 31 Register
Host site: Whiteface Mountain
Age Group Date
Empire State Winter Games-SLALOM- Whiteface- Feb.4, 2023 U16-and-older, Coaches Feb 4 Register
Empire State Winter Games-GS- Whiteface- Feb.5, 2023 U16-and-older, Coaches Feb 5 Register
HOVEY MEMORIAL GS 60th Anniversary 2023 U12-and-younger, U14, Coaches Feb 12 Register
U16 States at Whiteface Mountain, March 2-March5 *SAVE THE DATE**not open for registration* U16-and-older, Coaches Mar 2 Register
Host site: Oak Mountain
Age Group Date
Oak Mountain Kombi U12-and-younger, U14, Coaches Feb 12 Register
Host site: Polar Bear Ski Club
Age Group Date
Adirondack Council, U12/10/8 GS, McCauley Mtn. U12-and-younger, U14, Coaches Mar 5 Register
Kandahar Festival, Central, McCauley Mtn. U12-and-younger, U14, Coaches Mar 18 Register
Host site: Snow Ridge
Age Group Date
Silversmith, Sports Page Cup ,SR, U21, U18, U16, SL, Snow Ridge U16-and-older, Coaches Feb 19 Register
Adirondack Council, U14, U12, U10, U8, GS, Snow Ridge U12-and-younger, U14, Coaches Feb 26 Register
Host site: Swain Race Team
Age Group Date
GVSC Parallel GS U12-and-younger, U14, Coaches Feb 5 Register
Host site: West Mountain Racing
Age Group Date
Sports Page Cup U16/U18, GS, West Mountain, East U16-and-older, Coaches Jan 14 Register
Mountain Council, U12 GS, West Mountain U12-and-younger, Coaches Jan 15 Register
Mountain Council, U12 Panel SL, West Mountain U12-and-younger, Coaches Feb 25 Register
Mud Sweat 'N Gears, U14 SL, West Mountain, East U14, Coaches Feb 26 Register
Mud Sweat 'N Gears U14 State Championships Lift Tickets (Race Day Registrations Separate) U14, Coaches Mar 8 Register
Mud Sweat 'N Gears U14 State Championship SG Training Day (Boys and Girls) U14, Coaches Mar 8 Register
Mud Sweat 'N Gears U14 State Championships SG Race Day (Boys and Girls) U14, Coaches Mar 9 Register
Mud Sweat 'N Gears U14 State Championship GS Race Day (Girls Only) U14, Coaches Mar 10 Register
Mud Sweat 'N Gears U14 State Championship GS Race Day (Boys Only) U14, Coaches Mar 11 Register
WMR Open Kombi Carnival (U8-U14), West Mountain U12-and-younger, U14, Coaches Feb 22 Register
Mud Sweat 'N Gears U14 State Championship SL Race Day (Girls and Boys) U14, Coaches Mar 12 Register
US Ski & Snowboard U14 Eastern Finals GS U14, Coaches Mar 25 Register
US Ski & Snowboard U14 Eastern Finals SL U14, Coaches Mar 26 Register
Host site: Windham Mountain
Age Group Date
RVW U12 GS U12-and-younger, Coaches Feb 25 Register
Host site: Winter4Kids
Age Group Date
Mud, Sweat N' Gears series - U14 - Parallel Slalom - Winter4Kids - East U14, Coaches Jan 22 Register
Sports Page - U16+ - Slalom - Winter4Kids - East U16-and-older, Coaches Jan 16 Register
Mud, Sweat N' Gears series - U14 - Giant Slalom - Winter4Kids - East U14, Coaches Jan 21 Register
- U12 - Parallel - Winter4Kids - Rip Van Winkle Council U12-and-younger, Coaches Feb 11 Register
Host site: Woods Valley
Age Group Date
Adirondack Council, U10/U12 Dual Panel Slalom, Woods Valley, East U12-and-younger, U14, Coaches Jan 22 Register