Events by Host Site

NYSSRA Development Committees and our NYSSRA Staff have built a race schedule that maintains a strong competitive development track while working within the COVID guidelines and protocols now in place for 2020/2021.

This calendar is subject to change.

Please take time to look at these as much thought and effort went into the creation of these documents.

What do I do with this information? 

  1. Determine My Council/Region
    Make sure you are aware of what Council/Region your racer belongs.  If you go here https://nyssra.org/clubs you can quickly determine your Council/Region
  2. Identify My Potential Races
    Given the concerns of COVID, we are limiting races to Council/Region area.  At this point in time, you should be identifying your options for the upcoming races.
  3. Register for Events
    All bold links in the calendar below will take you right to the registration page on AdminSkiRacing.  
  4. Have a few Questions?
    Given the fluid environment we are currently in, you may have a few questions.  We urge you to reach out to your Program Director.  Your local Program Director and Coaching staff remain your BEST RESOURCE as always in your skiing development.
Host site: Brantling Ski Racing
Age Group Date
U12/U14 Flight/Skills Camp Brantling Genesee U12 and younger, U14, Coaches Dec 19 Register
New Years Dual U14 and under Slalom Brantling Genesee Council Only U12 and younger, U14, Coaches Jan 1 Register
Mud Sweat n Gears U14 Dual Panel Slalom Brantling Genesee U14, Coaches Jan 31 Register
U10/12 SL Brantling U12 and younger, Coaches Feb 27 Register
Mud Sweat n Gears U14 Tall Pole Slalom Brantling Genesee Council Only U14, Coaches Feb 21 Register
Host site: Bristol Mountain
Age Group Date
UPDATED-Sports Page Cup U16/19+ SG Race Series- SG#1 and SG#2 at Bristol Mountain-West- Friday, January 29, 2021 U16 and older, Coaches Jan 29 Register
UPDATE-U16/19+ SG Training Day at Bristol Mountain-West Thursday, January 28, 2021 U16 and older, Coaches Jan 28 Register
UPDATED-U10/U12 GS Council Cup at Bristol Mountain- for GVSC Council U12 and younger, U14, Coaches Jan 24 Register
Host site: Buffalo Ski Center
Age Group Date
U10/12 Niagara Council Kombi BSC U12 and younger, Coaches Feb 14 Register
Mud, Sweat and Gears U14 SL x2 BSC U14, Coaches Feb 28 Register
Sports Page Cup U16+ SL BSC U16 and older, Coaches Feb 7 Register
Host site: Greek Peak Ski Club
Age Group Date
Sports Page Cup U16/19 GS Greek Peak Central *will re-schedule* TBD U16 and older Jan 9
Sports Page Cup U16/19 GS Greek Peak Central *will re-schedule* TBD U16 and older Jan 10
Sports Page Cup U16+ spring GS, Greek Peak, Central Council U16 and older, Coaches Mar 13 Register
Mud Sweat & Gears U14 spring GS, Greek Peak, Central and GVS Councils U14, Coaches Mar 13 Register
SL Camp U12 (second year), Greek Peak U14 Central Council U12 and younger, U14, Coaches Mar 20 Register
Sports Page Cup U16+ 2GS Greek Peak Central U16 and older, Coaches Jan 31 Register
Mud Sweat & Gears U14 2x GS Central Council U14, Coaches Feb 21 Register
Cristy's Race U10/U12 GS, Greek Peak, Central Council U12 and younger, Coaches Mar 7 Register
Host site: Holiday Valley
Age Group Date
Mud Sweat n' Gears Cup U14 PSL Holiday Valley Niagara U14, Coaches Jan 23 Register
Sports Page Cup U16/U19 1GS Holiday Valley Niagara U16 and older, Coaches Jan 31 Register
Mud Sweat n' Gears /NFSC Finals Holiday Valley U12 and younger, U14, Coaches Mar 20 Register
Mud Sweat n' Gears /NFSC Finals Holiday Valley U12 and younger, U14, Coaches Mar 21 Register
U10/12 Council Cup, Holiday Valley, Niagara Council U12 and younger, Coaches Mar 7 Register
Host site: HoliMont Snowsports
Age Group Date
Mud Sweat n Gears U14 2GS HoliMont Niagara U14, Coaches Jan 24 Register
Sports Page Cup West U16/19 2SLs @ HO U16 and older, Coaches Jan 10 Register
U12 Flight Camp Niagara Council U12 and younger, Coaches Jan 31 Register
Mud Sweat n Gears U14 SG Camp HoliMont Niagara U14, Coaches Feb 6 Register
Council Dual U12 under GS HoliMont Niagara U12 and younger, Coaches Mar 6 Register
Sports Page Cup Spring Series West U16,19, 2GS @ HoliMont U16 and older, Coaches Mar 20 Register
HoliMont/NYSSRA Spring SL Project - Day 2 U12 and younger, U14, U16 and older, Coaches Mar 28 Register
Sports Page Cup Spring Series West U16, U19 Single Pole and Dual Panel SL @ HoliMont U16 and older, Coaches Mar 21 Register
HoliMont/NYSSRA Spring SL Project - Day 1 U12 and younger, U14, U16 and older, Coaches Mar 27 Register
Host site: Hunt Hollow Race Team
Age Group Date
Mud Sweat n Gears Cup U14 GS Hunt Hollow Genesee Council U14, Coaches Jan 23 Register
U10/U12 Kombi Hunt Hollow Genesee Council U12 and younger, Coaches Jan 30 Register
Mud Sweat n Gears Cup U14 SG Hunt Hollow Genesee Council U14, Coaches Feb 5 Register
Mud Sweat n Gears Cup U14 SG Hunt Hollow Genesee Council U14, Coaches Feb 6 Register
Sports Page Cup U16+ 2X GS Hunt Hollow for Genesee, Niagara, and Central Women U16 and older, Coaches Feb 27 Register
Sports Page Cup U16+ 2X GS at Hunt Hollow for Genesee, Niagara, and Central Men U16 and older, Coaches Feb 28 Register
Host site: Kissing Bridge Athletic Club
Age Group Date
U12/10/8 Dual Panel SL Shootout Kissing Bridge/NFSC U12 and younger, Coaches Feb 21 Register
Host site: Labrador Mountain
Age Group Date
Sports Page Cup U16+ SL 2 Races Labrador, Central Council U16 and older, Coaches Feb 13 Register
Mud Sweat n Gears Cup U14 SG Labrador, Central Council U14, Coaches Feb 20 Register
Sports Page Cup U16+ SG 2 Races Labrador, Central Council U16 and older, Coaches Feb 21 Register
U10/U12 Dual Panel Slalom Labrador, Central Council U12 and younger, Coaches Feb 28 Register
Host site: Belleayre Mountain
Age Group Date
Sports Page Cup U16/19 GS Belleayre RVW Council U16 and older, Coaches Mar 14 Register
Mud Sweat n Gears Cup U14 GS Belleayre RVW Council U14, Coaches Mar 21 Register
Mud Sweat n Gears Cup Finals U14 GS Belleayre RVW Council U14, Coaches Mar 27 Register
Mud Sweat n Gears Cup Finals U14 SL Belleayre RVW Council U14, Coaches Mar 27 Register
NYSSRA U12 Kombi Belleayre RVW Council U12 and younger, Coaches Feb 28 Register
Host site: Gore Mountain
Age Group Date
Sports Page Cup U16+ Women Double SG Race Gore Mountain EAST NY ONLY U16 and older, Coaches Jan 23 Register
Sports Page Cup U16+ Men Double SG Race Gore Mountain EAST NY ONLY U16 and older, Coaches Jan 24 Register
NYSSRA Sports Page Cup U16+ Women Double SG Race Gore Mountain EAST only U16 and older, Coaches Mar 5 Register
NYSSRA Sports Page Cup U16+ Women Double GS Race Gore Mountain EAST only U16 and older, Coaches Mar 6 Register
NYSSRA Sports Page Cup U16+ Men Double GS Race Gore Mountain EAST only U16 and older, Coaches Mar 7 Register
Sports Page Cup U16+ Men Double GS Race Gore Mountain EAST only U16 and older, Coaches Mar 19 Register
Sports Page Cup U16+ Women Double SL Race Gore Mountain EAST only U16 and older, Coaches Mar 20 Register
Sports Page Cup U16+ Men Double SL Race Gore Mountain EAST only U16 and older, Coaches Mar 21 Register
Mud Sweat N Gears U14 GS Gore Mountain -Mountain and ADK Councils ONLY U14, Coaches Feb 7 Register
Mud Sweat n Gears U14 GS Gore Mountain -Mountain and ADK Councils ONLY U14, Coaches Feb 21 Register
SPORTS PAGE U16 Women SL Gore Mtn East NY 100 TOTAL M&W U16 and older, Coaches Feb 20 Register
SPORTS PAGE U16 Men SL Gore Mtn East NY 100 TOTAL M&W U16 and older, Coaches Feb 20 Register
Host site: Whiteface Mountain
Age Group Date
Sports Page Cup U16+ SL 2 Races Men Whiteface East U16 and older, Coaches Jan 10 Register
Sports Page Cup U16+ Men FIS NAT 2x SG Race Whiteface U16 and older, Coaches Mar 5 Register
Sports Page Cup U16+ GS MEN 2 Races Whiteface East U16 and older, Coaches Feb 6 Register
Sports Page Cup U16+ GS Women 2 Races Whiteface East U16 and older, Coaches Feb 7 Register
Sports Page Cup 16+ Alumni 2xGS Whiteface **CANCELLED** U16 and older, Coaches Mar 27 Register
Sports Page Cup 16+ Alumni 2xSL Whiteface **CANCELLED** U16 and older, Coaches Mar 28 Register
Sports Page Cup U16+ SL 2 Races Women Whiteface East U16 and older, Coaches Jan 9 Register
Host site:
Age Group Date
Sports Page Cup U16/U19 SL Silver Smiths SnowRidge**CANCELED** U16 and older Feb 14
Host site: Toggenburg Junior Race Association
Age Group Date
Mud Sweat n' Gears U14 Spring SL, Toggenburg Central Council U14, Coaches Mar 14 Register
Sports Page Cup U16+ Spring SL, Toggenburg Central Council U16 and older, Coaches Mar 14 Register
Sports Page Cup U16/U19 GS x2 Toggenburg Central Council Only U16 and older, Coaches Jan 30 Register
Mud, Sweat n' Gears Cup U14 SL x2 Toggenburg Central Council Only U14, Coaches Feb 7 Register
Central Council Cup - U10/U12 Valentine's Day Kombi Toggenburg U12 and younger, Coaches Feb 14 Register
Host site: West Mountain Racing
Age Group Date
Sports Page Cup SL/Dual SL Women Only --Cancelled U16 and older, Coaches Mar 19 Register
Sports Page Cup U16+ SL/Dual SL Men Only, West Mountain, Mountain, ADK & RVW Councils U16 and older, Coaches Mar 20 Register
Sports Page Cup GS U16+ Women Only (Race #1), West Mountain, Mountain, ADK & RVW Councils U16 and older, Coaches Mar 21 Register
Sports Page Cup GS U16/19+ Women 2 races West Mountain, Mountain Council/RVW/Adk U16 and older, Coaches Jan 30 Register
Sports Page Cup GS U16/19+ Men 2 Races West Mountain, Mountain/RVW/Adk U16 and older, Coaches Jan 31 Register
Mud Sweat n Gears U14 Tall Pole SL West Mountain Mountain/ADK Councils U14, Coaches Feb 20 Register
Mud Sweat 'N Gears Cup U14 Panel SL West Mountain Mountain/ADK Councils U14, Coaches Jan 24 Register
Sports Page Cup GS U16+ Women Only (Race #2), West Mountain, Mountain, ADK & RVW Councils U16 and older, Coaches Mar 21 Register
Mud Sweat n Gears U14 Spring Festival (One Day Event) West Mountain MTN & ADK Councils U14, Coaches Mar 27 Register
Mud Sweat 'N Gears U14 SG Training + Race (Two Day Event) West Mountain Mountain & Adk Councils Only U14, Coaches Mar 6 Register
Mud Sweat n Gears U14 Spring Festival (One Day Event) West Mountain MTN & ADK Councils Only U14, Coaches Mar 27 Register
Host site: Windham Mountain
Age Group Date
Mud Sweat 'N Gears Cup U14 Panel Slalom Windham Mountain U14, Coaches Jan 24 Register
U16/19 Sports Page Cup Slalom U16 and older, Coaches Jan 31 Register
U12 RVW Council Race U12 and younger, Coaches Feb 6 Register
Sports Page Cup U16/19 GS Windham RVW U16 and older, Coaches Feb 27 Register