Events by Host Site

NYSSRA Development Committees and our NYSSRA Staff have built a race schedule that maintains a strong competitive development track while working within the COVID guidelines and protocols now in place for 2020/2021.

This calendar is subject to change.

Please take time to look at these as much thought and effort went into the creation of these documents.

What do I do with this information? 

  1. Determine My Council/Region
    Make sure you are aware of what Council/Region your racer belongs.  If you go here https://nyssra.org/clubs you can quickly determine your Council/Region
  2. Identify My Potential Races
    Given the concerns of COVID, we are limiting races to Council/Region area.  At this point in time, you should be identifying your options for the upcoming races.
  3. Register for Events
    All bold links in the calendar below will take you right to the registration page on AdminSkiRacing.  
  4. Have a few Questions?
    Given the fluid environment we are currently in, you may have a few questions.  We urge you to reach out to your Program Director.  Your local Program Director and Coaching staff remain your BEST RESOURCE as always in your skiing development.
Host site: Brantling Ski Racing
Age Group Date
U10/U12 Slalom Brantling U12-and-younger, Coaches Mar 6 Register
Chelle Vanlaken Memorial Fun Race Coaches Mar 19 Register
Host site: Bristol Mountain
Age Group Date
Sports Page Cup U16 States SG at Bristol Mountain U16-and-older, Coaches Mar 4 Register
Sports Page Cup U16 States GS at Bristol Mountain U16-and-older, Coaches Mar 5 Register
Sports Page Cup U16 States SL at Bristol Mountain U16-and-older, Coaches Mar 6 Register
U10/U12 Kombi Council Cup at Bristol Mtn.- for GVSC Council U12-and-younger, U14, Coaches Jan 23 Register
Sports Page Cup U16/U18+ SG Race Series- SG#1 and SG#2 at Bristol Mtn.- West U16-and-older, Coaches Jan 29 Register
Sports Page Cup U16/U18+ SG Race at Bristol Mtn.- West U16-and-older, Coaches Jan 30 Register
Sports Page Cup U16/U18+ GS at Bristol Mtn.-West U16-and-older, Coaches Feb 13 Register
Sports Page Cup U16/U18+ SG Training Day at Bristol Mtn.- West U16-and-older, Coaches Jan 28 Register
Host site: Buffalo Ski Center
Age Group Date
NFSC U12/10/08 Kombi at BSC U12-and-younger, Coaches Jan 30 Register
Mud Sweat n Gears Cup U14 SL at BSC U14, Coaches Feb 27 Register
Host site: Greek Peak Ski Club
Age Group Date
Sports Page Cup, U16+, GS, Greek Peak, Central/Genesee (Klimsa Race) U16-and-older, Coaches Jan 15 Register
Cristy's Race, U10/U12, Kombi, Greek Peak, Central Council U12-and-younger, Coaches Mar 6 Register
Mud, Sweat & Gears Cup, U14, 2x GS, Greek Peak, Central/Genesee Councils U14, Coaches Jan 30 Register
Mud, Sweat & Gears Cup, U14, Panel SL & Training, Central/Genessee Councils U14, Coaches Jan 22 Register
Host site: Holiday Valley
Age Group Date
NYSSRA Kandahar Festival (2-day event) for Central, GVSC and Niagara Councils U12-and-younger, U14, Coaches Mar 12 Register
Mud Sweat n' Gears Cup U14 GS, Holiday Valley, West Region U14, Coaches Feb 26 Register
Sports Page Cup U16/U19 GS Holiday Valley WNY U16-and-older, Coaches Feb 27 Register
NFSC U10/12 Council Cup U12-and-younger, Coaches Feb 6 Register
Mud Sweat n' Gears Cup U14 Parallel SL, Holiday Valley, West Region U14, Coaches Jan 22 Register
Sports Page Cup U16/U19 SL Holiday Valley WNY U16-and-older, Coaches Jan 23 Register
Host site: HoliMont Snowsports
Age Group Date
Sports Page Cup U16/18 SL @ HoliMont, West U16-and-older, Coaches Feb 26 Register
New Years Eve 2 GS Races U16-and-older, Coaches Dec 31 Register
NFSC U12/10/8 Parallel GS U12-and-younger, Coaches Mar 6 Register
Sports Page Cup U16/18 SL+Training HoliMont, West U16-and-older, Coaches Jan 8 Register
NYSSRA U14 State Championships - Tech Events, HoliMont *USE THIS LINK TO REGISTER** U14, Coaches Mar 11 Register
Sports Page Cup U16/18 Spring Series @ HoliMont, West U14, U16-and-older, Coaches Apr 2 Register
3rd Annual Parallel Proceeds of Spring U12-and-younger, U14, U16-and-older, Coaches Apr 10 Register
Sports Page Cup U16/18 Spring Series SL @ HoliMont, West U14, U16-and-older, Coaches Apr 3 Register
Sports Page Cup U16/18 GS+Training, HoliMont, West U16-and-older, Coaches Jan 9 Register
Sports Page Cup U16/18 GS @ HoliMont, West U16-and-older, Coaches Jan 22 Register
MSG Cup U14 GS - Holimont, NFSC Council U14, Coaches Jan 23 Register
U12/10 Council Flight Camp, Holimont, NFSC U12-and-younger, U14, Coaches Jan 29 Register
NFSC U14 SG Camp U14, Coaches Jan 30 Register
Host site: Hunt Hollow Race Team
Age Group Date
Sports Page, U16/U18+, SL, Hunt Hollow Ski Club, West Region (Genesee Valley, Central, and Niagara Councils) U16-and-older, Coaches Feb 12 Register
U10/U12, GS, Hunt Hollow Ski Club, Genesee Valley Council only U12-and-younger, U14, Coaches Feb 19 Register
Cancelled - Mud Sweat n' Gears, U14, SG Camp, Hunt Hollow Ski Club, Genesee Valley and Central Councils only U14, Coaches Jan 17 Register
Mud Sweat n' Gears, U14, Flight Camp, Hunt Hollow Ski Club, Genesee Valley Council only U14, Coaches Jan 12 Register
Host site:
Age Group Date
RVW Council Paneled SL U12-and-younger, Coaches Jan 22 Register
11/6 9:30am Winter4Kids: TD/Ref/JA/CR/CC/RA/TC Nov 6 Register
11/6 9:30am Whiteface: TD/Ref/JA/CR/CC/RA/TC Nov 6 Register
11/7 9:30am Windham: TD/Ref/JA/CR/CC/RA/TC Nov 7 Register
11/9 Bi-annual Update (virtual) 7pm Nov 9 Register
11/13 9:30am at Song Mountain: TD/Ref/JA/CR/CC/RA/TC Nov 13 Register
11/13 12:00pm Rochester: TD/Ref/JA/CR/CC/RA/TC Nov 13 Register
11/14 annual TD Workshop (virtual) 9:30am **for TDs only Nov 14 Register
11/17 Bi-annual Update (virtual) 7pm Nov 17 Register
NYSSRA U14 Fundamentals Project Gore Mtn, Dec 2-5 (if you need a Gore pass) U14, Coaches Dec 2 Register
NYSSRA U16/U18+ Fundamentals Camp Whiteface/ Lodging change to HPC* see note** Dec 2-5 *this reg if you do not have a WF pass U16-and-older, Coaches Dec 2 Register
NYSSRA U14 Fundamentals Project Gore Mtn, Dec 2-5 (if you ALREADY have Gore pass) U14 Dec 2 Register
NYSSRA U12 Fundamentals Project, Gore Mountain Dec 4-5, 2021 *for eastern athletes*U12s ONLY! U12-and-younger, Coaches Dec 4 Register
NYSSRA U12 Fundamentals Project, Holiday Valley *now open for reg**for central/ west NY athletes* must be U12** U12-and-younger, Coaches Dec 11 Register
Coaches Ed Clinic/ Level 100 on snow, Gore Mtn, 11/ 27-28, 2021 register here if you need Gore pass***on hold** Nov 27 Register
11/13 9:30am at Holimont: TD/Ref/JA/CR/CC/RA/TC Nov 13 Register
Cancelled/Postponed U12 Speed Training - Central Council, Song Mountain U12-and-younger Jan 15 Register
Cancelled - MSG U14 Speed Training - Song Mountain, Central & Genesee Valley Council U14 Jan 16 Register
Sports Page Cup, U16+, SL, Winter4Kids, East Region U16-and-older, Coaches Feb 12 Register
U14/ U16 Project at Winter4kids U14, U16-and-older, Coaches Jan 20 Register
U16+ SL 2 Winter4Kids, East Region U16-and-older, Coaches Feb 13 Register
Jeff Pier Memorial Race U14 Parallel Winter4Kids, East Region U14, Coaches Jan 22 Register
U10 - U12 Kombi Winter4Kids, East Region U12-and-younger, Coaches Feb 27 Register
MSG, U14 GS, Winter4Kids, East Region U14, Coaches Jan 23 Register
U14 Flight Camp Winter4Kids, East Region U14, Coaches Jan 17 Register
U10 & U8 Race Winter4Kids, East Region U12-and-younger, Coaches Feb 5 Register
Host site: Kissing Bridge Athletic Club
Age Group Date
Kissing Bridge/NFSC Dual panel Slalom Shootout U8/U10/U12 U12-and-younger, Coaches Feb 13 Register
Host site: Labrador Mountain
Age Group Date
U10/U12 GS Labrador, Central Council U12-and-younger, Coaches Feb 6 Register
U10/U12 SL Labrador, Central Council U12-and-younger, Coaches Feb 27 Register
Sports Page Cup U16/18 SL Labrador, Central/Genesee U16-and-older, Coaches Jan 16 Register
Host site: Belleayre Mountain
Age Group Date
Mud Sweat n Gears Cup U14 Womens SG Race Belleayre NYS Championships U14, Coaches Feb 5 Register
Mud Sweat n Gears Cup U14 Mens SG Race Belleayre NYS Championships U14, Coaches Feb 6 Register
Mud Sweat n Gears Cup U14 SG Camp Belleayre RVW U14, Coaches Jan 29 Register
RVW U12 Speed Camp Belleayre RVW U12-and-younger, Coaches Mar 5 Register
RVW U12 Speed Camp Belleayre RVW U12-and-younger, Coaches Mar 6 Register
Sports Page Cup U16+ SL Belleayre RVW U16-and-older, Coaches Jan 8 Register
Sports Page Cup U16+ GS Belleayre RVW U16-and-older, Coaches Jan 9 Register
Sports Page Cup U16+ GS Belleayre East U16-and-older, Coaches Jan 23 Register
Mud Sweat n Gears Cup U14 SG Camp Belleayre NYS Championships U14, Coaches Feb 4 Register
Host site: Gore Mountain
Age Group Date
Sports Page Cup U18 NYSSRA States GS Gore Mtn, East U16-and-older, Coaches Mar 12 Register
Sports Page Cup U18 NYSSRA States SL Gore Mtn, East U16-and-older, Coaches Mar 12 Register
U18 EASTERN USS&S FINALS SERIES SL, GS, SG#1, SG #2 U16-and-older, Coaches Mar 19 Register
U16 USS&S EASTERN FINALS SERIES SL, GS, ST, SG#1, SG#2 U16-and-older, Coaches Mar 25 Register
U16 EASTERN USS&S FINALS SERIES TECH ONLY SL, GS U16-and-older, Coaches Mar 25 Register
U18 EASTERN USS&S FINALS SERIES SL, GS TECH ONLY U16-and-older, Coaches Mar 19 Register
Sports Page Cup U16-SR OPEN Holiday SL Gore Mtn, East U16-and-older, Coaches Dec 18 Register
Sports Page Cup U16-SR OPEN Holiday SL Gore Mtn, East U16-and-older, Coaches Dec 19 Register
Sports Page Cup U16-SR GS ADK & MTN Cnl ONLY Gore Mtn, East U16-and-older, Coaches Jan 9 Register
Sports Page Cup U16+ SG Gore Mtn, East U16-and-older, Coaches Jan 29 Register
Sports Page Cup U16/18 SG Gore Mtn, East U16-and-older, Coaches Jan 30 Register
Sports Page Cup U16/18 GS Gore Mtn, East U16-and-older, Coaches Feb 27 Register
Sports Page Cup U18 NYSSRA States SG Gore Mtn, East U16-and-older, Coaches Mar 11 Register
Host site: Whiteface Mountain
Age Group Date
ESWG U10/U12 Kombi at Pisgah U12-and-younger, U14, Coaches Feb 5 Register
Empire State Winter Games, Whiteface U16-and-older, Coaches Feb 6 Register
Empire State Winter Games, Whiteface U16-and-older, Coaches Feb 5 Register
Empire State Winter Games, Whiteface U16-and-older, Coaches Feb 4 Register
U12 KANDAHAR Performance Series 2 Day 3/19 and 3/20 U12-and-younger, Coaches Mar 19 Register
HOVEY MEMORIAL GS U12-and-younger, U14, Coaches Jan 2 Register
SL NYSEF Alumni Spring Open SL x2 - U14 2nd year and U16+ U14, U16-and-older, Coaches Mar 26 Register
GS NYSEF Alumni Spring Open GS x2- U14 2nd year and U16+ U14, U16-and-older, Coaches Mar 27 Register
MSG U14 SG TRAINING, Whiteface U14, Coaches Jan 30 Register
Host site: Oak Mountain
Age Group Date
Oak Mountain Kombi U12-and-younger, U14 Feb 13 Register
Host site: West Mountain Racing
Age Group Date
Sports Page Cup U16+ GS, West Mountain, East U16-and-older, Coaches Feb 26 Register
U14 Eastern Finals (2-day Event), all Eastern Divisions U14, Coaches Mar 26 Register
Mud Sweat N' Gears U14 GS, West Mountain U14, Coaches Feb 27 Register
NYSSRA Kandahar Festival (2-day event), U10-U14, Mountain, ADK and RVW U12-and-younger, U14, Coaches Mar 12 Register
Sports Page Cup U16+ SL, West Mountain, Mountain Council U16-and-older, Coaches Jan 8 Register
WMR U12 Panel SL, West Mountain, Mountain and ADK Councils U12-and-younger, Coaches Jan 16 Register
Mud Sweat N' Gears U14 Panel SL, West Mountain, Mountain and ADK Councils U14, Coaches Jan 22 Register
Mud Sweat N' Gears U14 Flight Camp, West Mountain, Mountain Council U14, Coaches Jan 9 Register
Mud Sweat N Gears U14 GS, West Mountain, Mountain and ADK Councils U14, Coaches Jan 23 Register
WMR Kandahar Festival Training Day, U10-U14, West Mountain, Mountain, ADK, RVW U12-and-younger, U14, Coaches Mar 11 Register
Host site: Windham Mountain
Age Group Date
Sports Page Cup U16-U18 SL Windham Mountain / East U16-and-older, Coaches Jan 22 Register
RVW Council U12 GS Windham Mountain U12-and-younger, Coaches Jan 30 Register
Mud Sweat n' Gears U14 SL Windham Mountain U14, Coaches Feb 26 Register